Skip to Content
1

SWPM Import process error (migration SO and db) - "errno=FCO-00011" and "errno=CJS-30105"

Mar 23, 2017 at 09:44 PM

552

avatar image
Hello Experts,
I am importing on target through SWPM (Software provisioning manager) 
  -an Nw7.4 system with ORACLE database (AIX operating system) 
  -to an NW7.4 system with SAP database HANA (Linux operating system)
(Migration SO and db)


In step 19 of 21 of the import the process fails with the following error:
ERROR 2017-03-23 16: 00: 30,999 (root / sapinst) id = nw.progress.startupFailed errno = CJS-30105 Instance BIP / DVEBMGS00 reached state SHUTDOWN after having STARTING state. Giving up.

ERROR 2017-03-23 16: 00: 41.543 (root / sapinst) id = controller.stepExecuted errno = FCO-00011
The step start with step key | NW_ABAP_OneHost | ind | ind | ind | 0 | 0 | NW_Onehost_System | ind | ind | ind | ind | onehost | 0 | NW_CI_Instance | ind | Ind | ind | ind | ci | 0 | NW_CI_Instance_Start | Ind | ind | ind | 40 | 0 | start was executed with status ERROR (Last error reported by the step: Instance BIP / DVEBMGS00 reached state SHUTDOWN after having STARTING state.
This error I found in many notes, but we did not find the solution.

What it probe was:
 - Modify the host file
 - Check that the memory is not 100% occupied
 - The ports are free
 - manually upload / download services from the SAP Management Console.
 - Up / down services manually from the console.

any ideas?
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Adjusted tags, as this is a Software Logistics question.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ernesto Minolli Apr 04, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

i change the parameter in file sysclt.conf to:

# Next line modified for SAP HANA Database on 2017.03.21_14.02.06

kernel.shmmax=26214400000

and the issues it solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Mar 25, 2017 at 12:31 AM
1

The error says that the instance failed to start. You should check the work process trace files in the /usr/sap/B1P/DVEBMGS00/work directory.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded