Skip to Content
0

Time-profile storing more than 50 Years of Historical Data

Mar 23, 2017 at 08:20 PM

110

avatar image

Hello team,

System is not allowing to upload the time profile for more than 50 years of histroical data.

Is there a way to achieve this?

We have a Priority requirement to store 100 years of historical data and to check the demand trends ?

Any inputs on this

Best Regards,

venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 26, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

Once again check time profile data and try once again. Still if not working I suggest to raise OSS Message to SAP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

The ideal way to create time profile horizon in IBP is past 15 years and future 15 years. I am not sure why you want to load data 100 years of historical data. Is there any business case for this requirement?

If you increase time profile horizon and load data, it might be impact on overall IBP application performance.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lingaiah

As always, thanks for your patient responses for all the queries in this forum.

we are implementing IBP for an utility industry and the source of supplies for those natural resources are government regulated. So the requirement is to consider the 100 years of historical data and how much of the resources were abstraction over the years and etc

Proposed solution. We create a time profile and for the yearly level, we maintain -100 to +25.

But when we upload the time profile, we are getting the error

Question 2: If i maintain years as -1 to +1...this will be a rolling calendar right ?

During the course of year, Will system auto push the data entries and adjust for the next year ?

Or we need to do it manually ?

0
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

Can you cross chek the time profile configuration and data load template once again.

Can you provide time profile template and error log.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello boss,

Please find the snapshots of what i have done with the time profile

Time Profile i have created:

Pre-Filled time profile template from Data Integration app : We can see by default system has started with 1970 timelines, not from the 1940. I have cross checked with other inputs as well, 1970 is what it can maximum go

Manually added the time profile entries, starting from 1950. Adjusted the formatting, and uploaded

Error log

Take away: Can we conclude that we can only deal with 50 years time periods ?

Please share your thoughts

0
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 26, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

I have tested time profile for past horizon 96 years and future 37 years. It is working fine in IBP 5 system, it should work in IBP 6 ++ system also.

Can you remove TPLEVEL values in your time profile and try to load it.

Attached the screenshots and time profile for your reference.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah


capture.png (26.9 kB)
capture1.png (7.4 kB)
14-template.txt (4.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lingaih,

Thanks for writing back.

I did as per ur suggestion, removed the TPLevel, and uploaded it back

Still the issue is persistent

between we are using the IBP 1702

Am i missing anything

0
Arun Singh May 03, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

Can you please send screenshot of global configuration .

Thanks

Arun.s

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded