Skip to Content
0

Remove quant from Cycle Counting in WM

Mar 23, 2017 at 07:05 PM

98

avatar image

Currently our cycle counting (WM) using LX26 uses the quant to determine which bin to create an inventory record. I would like to remove the quant and have the SU used to determine when the material/SU will be ready for a cycle count.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your help and advice.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manish Kumar Mar 24, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

As an alternate if you want to conduct count on only certiain SU and you know the SU number you can mention those under dynamic selection option


vx7iy.png (19.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is just using the standard cycle count determination and limiting the document creation to those items matching the entered SUs.

That is not a cycle count determination based on SU

0

yes, completely agree with you

0
Jürgen L
Mar 23, 2017 at 10:00 PM
1

That is not SAPs logic and hence it means you would need re-invent Cycle Counting, which means programming.

SU is stored in table LEIN, which has not a single field related to a physical count.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded