/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

Error no WBS billing element found while substituting WBS element

Mar 23, 2017 at 06:59 PM

615

avatar image
p m

Hi All

I am getting the following error

"Error no WBS billing element found while substituting WBS element" . this topic has been discussed multiple times and i have gone through each and every thread on SCN and i went through the OSS Note 672929 as well but still getting this error while creating F2 and IV billing is working fine. And in my scenario there are no networks.

We have 2 COCds 1000 and 2000 and 2 plants PLT1 and PLT2 assigned to CoCds 1000 and 2000 respectively

We have created 2 projects one per CoCd and each project has 2 WBS elements. for example in CoCd 1000 WEBS element WBSlevel2 is assigned to WBS element WBSLevel1 and WBS element WBSLevel1 is assigned to project PRJ1. and same thing with project created for CoCd 2000.i Have checked the Billing element flag on all the WBS elements created and i have maintained corresponding assignments in the assignment tab.

CO area is the same

PRJ1-->WBSLevel1-->WBSlevel2

CO area 1000 ;CoCd 1000 ; Plant PLT1

PRJ1-->WBSL1-->WBSL2

CO area 1000 ;CoCd 2000 ; Plant PLT2

I created a SO in Sales area 1000/10/10 which is assigned to CoCd 1000 and added a line item. In the account assignment tab of the line item i maintained WBS element WBSLEVEL2 The plant on this line item is PLT2 so this qualifies for an inter company. I delivery the line items and in F2 billing i get this error where as when i create an IV billing it works fine.

When i refer the OSS note 672929 ,the solution is "define a higher-level billing element for the selling company code in your network" but here in my projects i do not have nay networks defined. So please guide me to fix this issue

Note: I was able to create F2 but could not create an IV once F2 is created. So i can create either F2 or IV not both and i get the above error when i try to create the second one

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi PM..... could you please share with me how you have resolved this issue. We have also similar scenario and unable to sort it out.

S

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 27, 2017 at 05:46 AM
0

Hi P M,

Let me check if my understanding of your requirement is correct or not.

You have sales order which belongs to 1000 company code , but you want deliver it from a WBS element which belongs to 2000 company code . And you have assigned 2000 company code WBS in sales order item. When you try to bill you are getting a error.

Now note 499389 explains the logic behind the validation and substitution of WBS element based on different scenarios. As per your scenario if you want deliver with WBS element which belongs to 2000 company code . Then this note it says that you need to have WBS element which belongs to company code 1000 as billing element indicator ticked in hierarchy. This logic is defaultly available in the system. Now if you don't want this logic then you should implement this.

My suggestion is don't implement this note.

PRJ1-->WBSLevel1-->WBSlevel2

If your sales order company code is 1000 and WBS company code is 1000 , then you will not have any issue. But if you have sales order company as 1000 and WBS company code is 2000 , then only you will get the above error. In this case you should have level 1(billing element ticked) WBS should belong to company code 1000 and level 2 WBS(billing element ticked) should belong to company code 2000 and you can assign level 2 wbs in sales order item. Then system should subsitute the level 1 wbs is billing document.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vengaiah Chowdary Pachava Chinna Mar 24, 2017 at 04:02 AM
0

Hi P M ,

The note says ...

Solution

Define a higher-level billing element for the selling company code in your network.

Which means you need have level 1 wbs as billing element.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have currently checked the Billing element flag on both Level 1 and Level 2. Does it mean i have to uncheck the Billing element flag at Level 2?

0

Hi P M,

If you check the billing element then allows that WBS to be billing element it is only a preq to be billing element. Your WBS has to be assigned to sales order to be billing element.

so please assign level 1 wbs to sales order item.

Thanking you

Vengaiah

0

I already did that. I have tried both the scenarios. In one order ihave mainatined Level 1 and another one i have mainatined level2 . Both the cases i get the same error

0
p m Mar 24, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Does Implementing OSS 499389 be of any help?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
p m Mar 29, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

And also Note 499389 expalins how to set up a project with multi level WBS elemets and set up required for each WBS elemenst for their determination in the document flow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content