Skip to Content
0

How to enable destinations in Fiori app?

Mar 23, 2017 at 06:42 PM

110

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I have a lot of OData services in Destinations on HCP, but when I configure a run in SAP Web IDE I can select only few of them as a target destination. I found nothing like the list in App sources. Where is this list defined?

Could I connect to an OData service in Fiori app directly without creating an entry in Destinations?

Thank you.

fiori0.jpg (40.1 kB)
fiori1.jpg (103.5 kB)
fiori2.jpg (42.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Masayuki Sekihara
Mar 24, 2017 at 01:58 AM
0

Hi Aleksei,

Check the parameters in the destination setting.

WebIDEEnabled = true

WebIDEUsage = odata_abap

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Mar 24, 2017 at 08:30 AM
0

Thank you Masayuki,

It is just the thing.

Yesterday I managed to configure the destination just in such a way. And it works now.

Besides that, I had to wait for a while in order to have got the destination entry in the target destinations list.

Eventually, it should look so :

Best regards,

Aleksei


fiori3.jpg (49.7 kB)
fiori4.jpg (45.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded