Skip to Content
0

Obsolete Function Module - HELP_VALUES_GET_WITH_TABLE

Mar 23, 2017 at 06:00 PM

122

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I would like to know if someone replaced the FM HELP_VALUES_GET_WITH_TABLE inside of function FI_F4_MWSKZ (this function is started with F4 button or Search Help of VAT Code in Purchase Documents). The function HELP_VALUES_GET_WITH_TABLE is obsolete and SAP recommends the function F4IF_INT_TABLE_VALUE_REQUEST as alternative but i cant find a SAP Note to apply this modification.

Anyone replaced this function in Purchase Documents?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Mar 29, 2017 at 05:53 AM
2

are you saying you want to change a standard function module because it uses an obsolete function module ? NO NEVER !

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yep. Just report it to SAP and have them fix it.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

have you referred the Note ?

2174266 - BUP_BANK_F4 calls an obsolete FM.

Link-https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2174266/E

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jagdeep,

This SAP Note is for BUP_BANK_F4 FM. This Function Module is not called by F4 ou Search help from Purchase Order VAT Code.

Thanks in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 29, 2017 at 03:59 AM
0

Here I found something more, sorry about incorrect note earlier. Copy paste error which may help on some direction but what exactly you are looking for

You have implement implicit to achieve what you are looking for but I am not sure. As I am also not able to find any information requested by you.

Followings notes may be helpful.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2074351

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2339436/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded