Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.0 delete values on AuditID bei processing copy opening

Mar 23, 2017 at 05:23 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I have a problem with the DM package copy opening.

When I process the data manager package OPENING_BALANCES the first time in Period 01.2017 everything works fine. I get my opening balances from 12.2016.

Then I do some manual postings in in 01.2017 on the AUDITID HB2-ADJ. After this, I have to run the packeges OPENING_BALANCES ones again, because of some changes in 12.2016 and here is the problem. The values after carry forward are going on my carry forward AUDITID: HB2-ADJ. PY but BPC delete my values of my AuditID: HB2-ADJ. where I did my manual posting in the actual period.

The rule is

Here is HB2-ADJ.SUM the parenth of two different AuditIDs, which I have for the manual postings. So the values in carry forward are not going on the same AuditID: HB2-ADJ as I posted in my manual postings in 01.2017 but the values are going on AuditID: HB2-ADJ.PY. And it works fine on this AUDITID, I get the value from perior year on the AUDITID: HB2-ADJ. PY but additionaly it delete me the values on HB2-ADJ in 01.2017 which is not correct.

Do you have an Idea what is wrong with it or where can I say to BPC not to delete values of the actual period when I run the carry forward?

Here is the screen from my Dimension AUDITID:

Thanks

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 29, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Still low resolution pictures and in jpg format instead of png!

But do you have space in the member id?

Looking on your original post:

"The values after carry forward are going on my carry forward AUDITID: HB2-ADJ. PY"

I can also see space!

Never use space in member ID's!


27817-auditid.png (845.5 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, there is a space in the ID, but I change it now and we get the same result, our booking values on the HB2-ADJ. were deleted after carry forward but the HB2-ADJ.PY has the right value from prior year. So the problem is still the deleting of our values on HB2-ADJ.

0

New clear screenshots please!

0
Former Member

Here clear screenshots as png format

auditid.png (196.5 kB)
rule.png (274.3 kB)
0

"but I change it now" - looking on screenshots I see no changes! Same spaces inside member ID's

Never use space in member ID's!

When ABAP code in carry forward is processing the rule it will not differentiate between:

HB-ADJ. and HP-ADJ. PY

String after space is ignored

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 23, 2017 at 05:41 PM
0

Simply use different AUDITID for manual adjustments! Sorry, but your explanation is not very clear! And screenshot is missing!

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have different AuditID for manual postings. I book the manual posting in the period 01.2017 on AuditID HB2-ADJ

In my open balancing rule I forward the values from 12.2016 manual posting on AuditID HB2-ADJ.PY. And as I wrote it works good. But after I made a manual booking on HB2-ADJ in 01.2017 and run the opening_balance again, it delete my posting from 01.2017 on the AuditID HB2-ADJ.

For exaple my steps:

1.

Period 12.2016 - AUDITID: HB2-ADJ 1000 EUR

Run opening balance package

Period 01.2017 - AUDITID: HB2-ADJ. PY 1000 EUR

Period 01.2017 - AUDITID: HB-ADJ 0 EUR

2.

manual posting in 01.2017 on AUDITID: HB2-ADJ 500 EUR

3.

Run opening balance package again

Period 01.2017 - AUDITID: HB2-ADJ.PY 1000 EUR

Period 01.2017 - AUDITID: HB2-ADJ 0 EUR (here should be still the value of the manual posting of 500 EUR but it is deleted after carry forward)

0

Please attach the screenshots of your AUDITID dimension and the Rule setup screenshot!

0
Former Member

Here are the sereens of my AUDITID dimension

Here is the screen of my Rule setup

auditid.jpg (9.7 kB)
0

Sorry, but do you check your posting results??? The pictures are absolutely unreadable due to low resolution!

0
Former Member
Former Member

Sorry, hope this is better:

auditid.jpg (33.8 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Here clear screenshots as png format


auditid.png (196.5 kB)
rule.png (274.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

For HB2-ADJ.PY you have specified HB2-ADJ. as the carry forward datasource, for HB2-ADJ. itself you have left the field blank. I know this should work but I have had problems with such a setup in the past as well. Try to add HB2-AJD. as the carry forward datasource in HB2-ADJ. itself as well.

Regards,
Arnold

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Arnold,

it helped with deleting the blank field in the ID, and it works now.

Thanks

Daniel

0