Skip to Content
1

BusinessObjects Cloud (BOC) - Reporting - Dimension filter on property

Mar 23, 2017 at 04:51 PM

123

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to create a report filtering the dimension in row (or column) using a property of the dimension. Is this feasible?

Thank you

Ivan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Aug 21, 2017 at 08:37 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

Currently you cannot filter out data by properties. This has been already suggested here: https://ideas.sap.com/D40002 (please vote it up ).

You can create restricted measures in your account dimension referencing properties though (ProductType is a property / attribute of the PRODUCTGROUP dimension)

RESTRICT([H111100],[d/PRODUCTGROUP].[p/ProductType]="A")

or you can create restricted measure in the story editor via the calculations dimension but you need to manually select your dimension values:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Mar 24, 2017 at 06:03 PM
1

Hi Ivan,

I am not 100% sure if I understood the question, could you please give more details using an example?

If you have an attribute dimension or property for another dimension, you can use it to filter. For example, using the "Full Name" of a "City ID".

If you want to filter depending on the value in that particular dimension, for example, for "City ID" starting with "00", you can create a new calculation.

Regards,

Julian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Julian,

Let's assume I have a property in the Product masterdata that is set to "x" when a product can be sold in the current fiscal year.

I would like to filter the product in line according the property, showing only all the Product that have it set to "x".

Can you better explain what do you mean with creating a new calculation?

Thank you

Regards

Ivan

1

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for this clarification. If that is the case, it should be simpler. A filter can do that job.

In your model I assume that this property that can be set to "x" is a Dimension. Then, you should be able to filter using a simple Input Control and selecting only the value "x" from your Dimension.

Here, using the Sample Demo I set a filter when cities are only San Diego y Sacramento:

If you have a Dimension that has values such as "discounted", "retired", etc. You can filter, display and aggregate only those records.

Let me know if this answer your question.

Cheers,

Julian

input-control.png (31.3 kB)
1