Skip to Content
2

BusinessObjects Cloud (BOC) - Data flow between models

Mar 23, 2017 at 04:47 PM

116

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to move data from a BOC Model to another Model on the same tenant.

Is there any feature that allows data flow between different models?

Thank you

Ivan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Mar 30, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi,

i like your concept but can't think of a mechanism to do this, sorry.

OK we have 'export to file' which dumps the model contents into CSV (max rows 1M). Perhaps you could use this as your foundation for the next model?

Please do elaborate your concept and post up Idea over here : https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=67F73D87-9FB4-4410-A955-352068451176 I'd vote for it!

Cheers, H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Mar 31, 2017 at 09:24 PM
0

Sorry its not possible , Please refer below note

2380656 - Importing data from files into an existing model does not add new dimensions in BusinessObjects Cloud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded