Skip to Content
0

Datasource connection switch between environments in Crystal enterprise reports

Mar 23, 2017 at 04:14 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We use Crystal Reports Enterprise 2013. I have created a report in Dev system using JDBC connection type on a HANA database. The connection is created in IDT and published to CMC and promoted to QA. I changed the database name in IDT in QA and saved it.When I promote the report to QA in CMC the report points to the database in Dev and I have to manually map the tables by opening the report in Enterprise in QA.The tables are exactly the same except for the database name (now pointing to QA). Is there a setting in CMC or Promotion management to automatically adjust the database name when the report is promoted between environments? The database name is different in each environment.

Thanks

Deep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Mar 23, 2017 at 05:25 PM
0

If you have access to KBAs the look at

1846183 - Edit Data Sources on promoted report prompts for BI Platform Logon to Origin system

at the end it says:

In BI 4.1 Support Pack 01 this behaviour has been changed based on Customer feedback. In BI 4.1 Support Pack 01 the Crystal Reports for Enterprise report file will point to the hosting system (Origin or Destination) resulting in Edit Data Sources working in either Origin or Destination system.

What is the exact version number of your Crystal Reports for Enterprise?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Crystal Reports for Enterprise.

Version 14.1.6.1702

Build 2013 SP6.

The Database name in Source system Development is DEVDB and Destination System is QADB

0

According to the KBA, it should be working correctly in the version you have.

I know Promotion manager sometimes unable to handle big packages. Have you tried promoting a single report?

0
Former Member

I only promoted one report. The Scheme in our HANA system has different names between Dev and QA will that be a issue?

0
Former Member

Can I use SQL command to change the connection to all tables at once. A Example command that you can give.

0

The question is really for the specialists in Promotion Manager.

0
Former Member

I meant SQL to change datasource
ntjue.png (12.0 kB)
0
Ian Waterman Mar 23, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

You can do it in Report Designer, not sue about enterprise

Go to Set datasource Location

Click in table -> Properties

Double Click Overridden Qualified table name and enter same name as show against Table Name

Repeat for all tables .

Report should now be fully portable across all schemas

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

The HANA schema name in all three environments need to be the same. For example name in Dev cant be SAPDEV and QA be SAPQA. The report hardcodes the table name and schema name for the referred table in the report. So, having a generic schema name example: SAPHANA in all three environments of HANA (Where the BW cubes and tables are stored) will solve this issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded