Skip to Content
0

SAP ITSM - Make a field editable ?

Mar 23, 2017 at 02:27 PM

117

avatar image

Hi,

I have an ITSM plateform and there is a field that is only readable.

For that, I go on the developpement system and turn it into editable(via the small wrench icon in itsm) and save it in a transport order.

My issue is however that when I import it in the production system, the field stays in read only (while the importation was done good, and I have imported other change like new status and so on...).

Does anyone know why the settings for the fields did not work ?

regards,

Dimitri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dimitri SCHNEIDER Mar 24, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

So actually I went into the production system, activated modification in SCC4 and directly edited the field, it is now OK :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aditya Khorana Mar 24, 2017 at 01:39 AM
0

Hi Dimitri,

I hope the business role you have and the enhancement page created by you are same when you are working in Production System. Please see below screen which talks about Role Config. key and Object subtype.

Role Config key is related to the business role and object subtype displays the transaction type.

If they are different, then you wont see the correct field in the UI screen.

Regards

Aditya


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded