Skip to Content
0

Subcontracting stock issued from another company plant

Mar 23, 2017 at 02:09 PM

98

avatar image

Is that possible to explode BOM with SC stock issue from another plant belonging to different company code? There is a solution where both plants belong to the same company code

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1616755

When I try to create the special procurment key with withdrawal from alternative plant I get the error No 61 824 "Plants X and Y are assigned to different controlling areas"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Csaba Szommer Mar 27, 2017 at 08:29 AM
1

There are CO reasons behind, you can find more details in the following OSS notes

  • 107293 - FAQ: cross-company-code cost accounting
  • 1095113 - Cross Company Code Postings
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for the notes, especially 1095113 is helpfull. At least it's clear that SAP doesn't support the Intercompany postings between different controlling areas and you could possibly use it at your own risk after thorough CO testing.

When I ignored error 61 824 and created special procurement key like described in note 588396, everything works as desired without further errors or warnings. Now just CO issues should be checked precisely.

0
Csaba Szommer Mar 23, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

The document in OSS note 205454 does not say the plants must be under the same company code.

The message you get (61824) is a hard coded error message and it is issued because the controlling areas of the plants are different (not because of the different company codes). Multiple company codes can be assigned to one controlling area. In such a scenario you would not get error message when trying to define the special procurement key with a plant which belongs to another company code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mariusz Gabryel Mar 24, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

OK but what is the root problem with different controlling areas, why there is such a limitation? When I create SC order manually and change the plant in components there is no problem, no warning, means the process is possible. It's no problem also to post 543 o MvT from different controlling area plant after Intercompany accounts config in OBYA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mariusz Gabryel Mar 24, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Moreover there is a note 120277 - Cross-controlling area stock transfer where the same error was corrected for stock transfer special procurement key. Final conclusion - is that limitation not redundent?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded