Skip to Content
0

IBP Supply: CAPACONSUMPTION

Mar 23, 2017 at 12:59 PM

179

avatar image

Hi,

i'm new in IBP for Supply and working on a small test scenario for my company. l don't know how to load the CAPACONSUMPTION on RESOURCELOCATIONPRODUCT from ECC System via HCI. Is their any extractor i can easily use? their's no field in ECC (workcenter/routing) which i know, where i can directly import. do i need to built up my own calculation for the CAPACONSUMPTION with the routing data in ECC ?

Maybe someone have a idea or a fine solution?

Thanks for your help
Benjamin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 04, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Benjamin,

As suggested above you have to get the required capacity information from ECC. If you are not aware of this process check with ABAP team they will help you to find the standard way to fetch the capacity information from tables and map to IBP.

If required ABAP team create custom table to get the capacity information and map to IBP via HCI template SOP_KF_Consumption.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for this information. I thought i come around fetching the capacity infomation by my own. In my opinion their should be a template delivered by SAP IBP Team to support implementing IBP.

Thanks & Regards,

Benjamin

0
Venkat deep Karipalli Mar 23, 2017 at 01:09 PM
1

To Directly import the values through CSV files

Go to Administrator -> Data Integration Jobs -> Click on "+"(Add) to upload through job...A window appears for creating the import job.

Choose Key figures, and the planning area, and the planning levels, etc

Upload the values for the respective time-periods.

If you are not sure of the template, you can even download the template, fill the values, upload it back.

CapaConsumption is a standard keyfigure. If you want some mathematics to be done on it, create a custom key figure with caluclations

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 06:33 AM
1

Hi Benjamin,

There are two options to load capacity consumption data to IBP application.

Option -1 if you are not familiar with HCI, as suggested by venkat get the template from Data Integration app and fill it and load the data to IBP.

Option -2 if you want to automate the ECC work center and Routing information, Inform to HCI consult to get the data from ECC (Explain the logic how to get the data), HCI consultant will connect ECC system to IBP via HCI and transfer to data.

First option is simple one, but second one is little difficult task if you are not aware of HCI functionality.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benjamin Schu Mar 24, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

Hi Venkat, hi Lingaiah,

thank you four your tips. I do this always with the templates from rds and the data integration app, which works fine (Option-1). But I want to load this data with HCI (Option-2), without creating excel files and using data integration app. I'm aware with hci functionality (IBP for Demand) but i don't know how i can map this consumtion easily from the ecc tables / extractors. In HCI their is unfortunately no ECC-template for this task. How do you do this in your projects with hci?

Best regards,

Benjamin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tronson Xu
Apr 04, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi Benjamin,

I saw there is a standard HCI template SOP_KF_Consumption for the KF CAPACONSUMPTION.

Best Regards,

Tronson

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tronson,

thanks for your hint. The source of this template is an APO System which i can't use for my ECC process,

Best Regards,

Benjamin

0
Vilas Mhaisgawali Jun 27, 2017 at 07:08 PM
0

Hi Tronson

Standard HCI template SOP_KF_Consumption will be useful if source capacity consumption data is in APO. If the source data is in SAP ECC, a custom extractor shall be build which shall fetch the data from routing / recipe from SAP ECC. Field Base quantity and machine time in routing / recipe shall be used for this

Best regards

vilas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vilas Mhaisgawali Jun 27, 2017 at 07:08 PM
0

Hi Tronson

Standard HCI template SOP_KF_Consumption will be useful if source capacity consumption data is in APO. If the source data is in SAP ECC, a custom extractor shall be build which shall fetch the data from routing / recipe from SAP ECC. Field Base quantity and machine time in routing / recipe shall be used for this

Best regards

vilas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded