Skip to Content
0

Hana Express - log on with SAP GUI html

Mar 23, 2017 at 12:45 PM

297

avatar image

I've installed Hana Express edition on a virtual server (AWS)

XS engine works and XSA also.

I'd like to connect to the HANA environment with SAP GUI for HTML.

How can I proceed ?
I've tried to put the following line in expert mode

conn=/H/ec2-xx-xxxx-xxxx-212.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com/S/39015

But error message appears

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Apr 03, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

I'm a little bit confused about your question that you wanna logon with SAP GUI for HTML (or SAP GUI for Windows - as said in your last reply) to HANA Express.

You cannot logon with SAP GUI for HTML or SAP GUI for Windows/Java to a HANA system. The mentioned tools are for logon to a SAP NetWeaver system (which does not come in a bundle with HANA Express).

To logon to HANA Express you have to use one of the following tools depending on your requirements:
- Web-Based Dev Workbench
- SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA
- HANA Studio
- hdbsql
- ...

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 29, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

@Christophe Gandin - will you provide the error msg? I'm curious about the connection string and port 39015? Will you try 39013 for the tenant DB?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christophe GANDIN Mar 30, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Here is the message for 39013 (I've authorized the port 39013)

Connection string : conn=/H/ec2-52-41-xxx-xxx/S/39013

Connection closed
Error: connection to partner
'ec2-52-41-xxx-xxx.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com:39013'
broken
Thu Mar 30 19:07:07 2017
Release 740
Component NI (network interface), version 40
rc = -6, module
/net/usr.delivery/SAPGUIForJava_740_REL/bas_740_REL/src/base/ni/nixxi.cpp,
line 5386
Detail NiIRead: P=52.41.xxx.xxx:39013; L=192.168.1.25:34532
System Call recv
Error No 104
'Connexion ré-initialisée par le correspondant'

Here is the message for 39015

Connection failed
Error: partner
'ec2-52-41-xxx-xxx.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com:39015'
not reached
Thu Mar 30 19:08:20 2017
Release 740
Component NI (network interface), version 40
rc = -10, module
/net/usr.delivery/SAPGUIForJava_740_REL/bas_740_REL/src/base/ni/nixxi.cpp,
line 3324
Detail NiPConnect2: 52.41.xxx.xxx2:39015
System Call connect
Error No 111
'Connexion refusée'

Thanks for having a look.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christophe GANDIN Mar 30, 2017 at 05:20 PM
0

I need to reinstall my computer. So I'll retry with Saplogon for windows.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded