Skip to Content
0

2FA Authentication for ABAP stack

Mar 23, 2017 at 11:46 AM

206

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are planing 2FA Authentication for ABAP stack to approve payments in SAP and to use Entrust Identity Gaurd as a(Third part tool to generate passcode) for 2nd Factor of authenticator.

Is it possible 2FA Authentication for ABAP stack? Any prerequisites required to set up 2FA foe ABAP stack

Regards,

Sanjay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Avinash Chandak Mar 25, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Yes, it is possible. You will need to use the SAP Netweaver Single Sign On product, and configure Entrust as a RADIUS provider. You will also need to enable SNC using X.509 certificates on your ABAP back end, and install the Secure Logon Client on the front end (user PC with SAP GUI).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Hi Avinash,

Below are the prerequisites for 2FA

PREREQUISITES

1. You have your AS JAVA installed in your landscape---> We have JAVA system in our lanscape

2. Secure Login Server 2.0 (SLS) installed on the AS Java.---Downloaded

3. Secure Login Client 2.0 (SLC) installed on the user machine. Downloaded

4. You have SSO Authentication Library 3.0 installed on SAP NetWeaver Application Server (AS) Java. Downloaded

5. All AS ABAP users, who need to use this scenario, are visible in the SAP NetWeaver UME User store and they have the SAP NetWeaver UME role OTP_USER assigned. This role is necessary for users to be able to use the OTP activation self-service. ---->using LDAP

6. The OTP activation (on a mobile device using SAP Authenticator) has been completed for all AS ABAP users, who need to use digital signatures with OTP scenario. We can download app and we can configure

7. You have your AS ABAP installed and running and the SSF settings configured for the required SAP applications-- Let me know what are the configurations required for this? currently we are on EHP7. Pleae do needful.

Regards

Surendra.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded