Skip to Content
0

Can SAP IDM be used without SAP HCM ?

Mar 23, 2017 at 11:10 AM

75

avatar image

Hi all,

Based on documentation overview it's still not clear to me if you can use SAP IDM without SAP HCM since it seems all is based on OM/PA datas.

Any ideas?

Br.

Enrik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kristian Lehment
Mar 23, 2017 at 11:28 AM
1

Hi Enrik, - you may want to start to educate yourself about SAP IDM using this site on SAP.COM:

https://go.sap.com/community/topic/identity-management.html ... and the subpages that are linked from there.

- SAP Identity Management is a total stand-alone application based on SAP NW AS JAVA that can get its identities from all definable sources. One of the sources might be (any) HR system, however, many times it may only be a directory server such as MS-active directory. or a simple flat .txt file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Enrik Gugliandolo Mar 23, 2017 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi Kristian,

Thanks a lot for your answer.

Yes that's all documentations I'm currently reading, but since all slides use SAP HCM has source exemple, the doubt was there.

You cleared my doubt :)

Br.

Enrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Mar 23, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Enrik,

While SAP would prefer that you use IDM primarily with SAP systems, many customers use other HCM systems, and use it to interface with a wide variety of Enterprise systems. Take a look at the page Kristian mentioned and here on the forums.

Basically, if it connects through a flat file, LDAP (AD), a database, or exposes a Java API, IDM can work with it.

Good luck!

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded