Skip to Content
0

What is the Maximum limit of operations in PM order

Mar 23, 2017 at 10:58 AM

216

avatar image

error-in-iw33.jpg

After reaching 9990 i am getting error as ' enter numeric operation number' while consuming materials.

error-in-iw33.jpg (14.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Mar 24, 2017 at 07:47 AM
1
  • First that is the reason for your issue is 'You can not give an increment of 10 after 9990, because it is 4 char long field'.
  • Secondly, if you want to have increment by 1, for some specific operations like this manually, there will not be any impact on the operations of this order or other orders.
  • The default setting of increment by10 is in the SPRO, besides which we can have our own increments manually.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you sir for your valuable time..so now i can change the settings to increment by 1.

0
Peter Atkin Mar 24, 2017 at 08:59 AM
1

Praveen,

Just for my own interest - why do you need so many operations?

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually it is business requirement, if we have an open order on equipment/Functinal location with it will be used till the end of the year.Every financial year new orders will be generated...

1
K Jogeswara Rao Mar 24, 2017 at 05:39 AM
0

1. What is the method you are trying to insert operations to Order? Whether through some program or Manually?

2. What is the next number you are trying to have as operation number?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
praveen reddy Mar 24, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

Sir,

We are accessing Orders through netweaver gateway and increment operation activity number by 10 each time when we insert a operation.I come to know that existing Order Operation activity no has reached to 9990 count .And the length of the field is 4 as per the SAP standard.If we change increment in configuration by 1 will there be any adverse effect on existing order.

Can we do that...Please guide me..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Kumar CS Mar 24, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

praveen reddy

Please check the below mentioned configuration.

PM > Maintenance & Service Processing > Maintenance & Service Orders > Functions & settings for Order Types > Define change documents, Collective PR, MRP relevance.

However, I am not sure whether it works or not.

I guess you can use the "Standing Order" functionality rather than adding operation every time in an order. Go through the below link.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1721509

Regards,

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded