Skip to Content
0

How to create Multi Value List field with checkbox in sdk?

Mar 23, 2017 at 10:12 AM

232

avatar image

Hi Experts,

My requirement is to create a Dropdownlist field with check box from Backend(SDK).

I tried with code list Data type but I am able to get only code values.

Then I created BCO and BC Set here Indicator attribute is there but in frontend checkbox was not coming.

backend1.jpg (46.0 kB)
backend2.jpg (48.1 kB)
frntend1.jpg (38.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Mar 24, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hello Koteswara,

As I have already answered in the other thread:

  • It is currently not possible to use Mult Value Code list in SDK
    because the resp. UI element is (still) missing

Sorry,
. Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst,

Thanks for your valuable comment,

Is there any PSM released data type for "Rows and Columns" or "Table" in SDK.

Thanks in Advance.

Regards,

Kreddy.

0

Hello Koteswara,

In the SDK a "table" means always a node in a BO with a multiplicity of "to-many".
So, there is no need to have a tably type. You simply loop over the node instances (in ABSL) or use a List pane (in the UI).

HTH,
. Horst

1
Alice Lars Jun 09, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

Hi Horst.

Could you give more details about workaround for creating multivalue field in SDK?

I have a custom BO1 with screens and I want to create multi value list field there.

I created a custom BO2 and created node in BO1 with relationship cardinality 0...n.

What should I do in the UI?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded