Skip to Content
0

BAPI to Create SAP PS Projects Using Standard Template

Mar 23, 2017 at 10:01 AM

234

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

Am working in NW 7.4 version and looking for a BAPI to create SAP PS projects using standard template.

Found that there were no BAPIs to create project using template, but all those threads were very old. So I just need to know, whether now SAP released any BAPI in recent versions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 06:22 PM
1

Hi Nic,

Thanks for your reply. Both of the FM's doesn't helped me, since it is not under SAP PS module.

But I have found one solution and implemented the code successfully. It's working well now.

Based on the standard template, get it's corresponding WBS hierarchies from table PRPSS. Now form your own data to set the input for BAPI_PROJECT_MAINTAIN. That's it.

BR,

RAM.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please close the question, it still shows up as unanswered.

0

Good to hear you found a Solution. As mentioned, please close the Thread when resolved.

0
Nic Teunckens Apr 06, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Hello

Please check if your SAP System provides a BAPI "BAPI_BUS2172_COPY" (and check it's documentation first). I don't have this in my system ...

Further, check this Blog on the use of a Combination of PS-FM's around Function "CJWB_PROJECT_COPY" that could suit your needs.


Kind regards

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded