Skip to Content
0

Dynamically update Website Button in SAP Personas 3?

Mar 23, 2017 at 09:49 AM

98

avatar image

Hi all,

I am currently building some flavors in SAP Personas 3 to which I wish to add a website button, so the users can go to an external website. This website may change in a year or so.

This button will appear in multiple flavors.

My question is this, is there a way of storing a custom website button as a template button, complete with the website address? This is so if and when this website address is updated, I then only have to amend the link once and that then cascades to all the flavors containing this particular website button?

thanks,

Ian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Mar 24, 2017 at 07:28 PM
1

Hm... I actually did just what you described and had no problem. I created a template which consists of only a website button, assigned the URL, included this template in a flavor and it worked as expected. Then I went ahead and changed the URL in the template, and sure enough, the flavor including this template then had the button leading to the changed website.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tamas,

I just did exactly what you suggested, and yes it works.

Again, thank you so much for that suggestion.

kind regards,

Ian

0
Steve Rumsby
Mar 23, 2017 at 10:27 AM
1

I don't think so, no.

You'd need to store the URL in a custom table and have an onLoad script set the URL for the button.

Steve.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Rayner Mar 23, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Thanks Steve,

I'd kind of guessed that this wouldn't be straightforward but it was well worth asking. I am going to stick with the old manual way of just updating the links individually when I need to.

Cheers :)

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded