Skip to Content
0

Rescheduling date is equal to deliver date in PO

Mar 23, 2017 at 09:26 AM

67

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a requirement in MD04. In MDO4 we have Rescheduling date that requirement is that we need to maintain Delivery date as rescheduling date of a PO. At present The delivery date is coming from scheduling agreement.

I dont know whether we have a solution for this or not, If yes, Is this suggestible?

Regards

Raghu. P

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Mar 27, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Hello

Your requirement does not make sense to me. The rescheduling date is calculated according to the date of the requirement which causes a shortage and it is not influenced by the delivery date.

On your example, there is a dependent requirement on 02.03.2017 which is probably causing a shortage and this is where the rescheduling date is coming from. It would not make sense to use the delivery date as the rescheduling date.


Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Mar 23, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Hello

I did not understand the issue you described. Can you please show an example with screenshots?

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuram Peram Mar 27, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello caetano,

The requirement is that, Rescheduling date should be equal to delivery date in PO while running MRP. Right now the delivery date of a PO is coming from delivery schedule of scheduling agreement maintained to that material.

Please find the attachment FYR.

rescheduling-date.jpgdelivery-schedule.jpg

Regards

Raghu. P


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuram Peram Mar 30, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hello Caetano,

Thanks for your explanation. i have explained the same and still customer is expecting this change. Now i have looped PP Consultant to look in to this.

From My side i have said it is not good to do like that and the same explanation i am expecting form PP.

Once PP Consultant confirms the same, then customer will be compromised and we can close this change.

Regards

Raghu. P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded