/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Integrate CR for Enterprise in Visual Studio 2015

Mar 23, 2017 at 08:24 AM

56

avatar image

Hello,

i have Reports which where created with Crystal Reports for Enterprise.

I want to display them in an standalone .NET-Webapplication in an ASPX-File through the <CR:CrystalReportViewer />-Control

I successfully used the "Crystal Reports, Developer for Visual Studio" which can be found here: Visual Studio SDK

But it seems that this Visual Studio SDK only works for Crystal Reports 2016 ( and lower Versions ).

So is it even possible to view CR for Enterprise Reports in an .NET-Webapplication the way i want to do it?

Well, i have learned that i need to use the BI Platform .NET SDK. (see: Do Reports created with Crystal Reports for Enterprise work with Crystal Reports for Visual Studio? )

But how do i integrate that into Visual Studio?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 23, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

Unfortunately CR for VS will not open CR for Enterprise reports. It's designed that way because CR for Ent are typically published to a BOE Server and CR for VS will not connect to BOE.

There are no plans to make it work either. Using the BOE .NET SDK will not work either.

There are plans to use RESTful to access CR for E reports but it will be limited to what it can do.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Dyba Mar 23, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Thanks Don!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content