Skip to Content
0

Default country determination in account creation

Mar 23, 2017 at 08:18 AM

119

avatar image

Hello all,

I would like to define Israel as the default country in the country field in the account and individual customer creation screens.

We need Israel to be the default country so we could determine this field as Read Only, a determination which will restrict the State field so it will show only the values which related to Israel.

I tried to determine a Workflow Rule, but I couldn't find the Country field under the 'Define Actions' stage.

I will be glad to get some suggestions on how can I define Israel as default in the country field from you all.

Thanks from advance and kind regards,

Daniel Fogel.

1.jpg (218.4 kB)
2.jpg (126.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Apr 03, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Dear Daniel,

When you try to create a new account in the system the 'country' field is automatically filled based on the country you have chosen earlier while creating the account.

=> It is triggered automatically based on the cache memory.

Hope this answer your query..

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ankush!

I will check this!

(Sorry, saw your answer just now).

0

Hello Daniel,

In standard this is current system behavior .Please do check and later set this post as answer :-)

Regards,

Ankush.

0
Saurabh Sharma Mar 23, 2017 at 11:42 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Saurabh for your answer!

I understand from you that there is no standard way to define a country as default? I must say that this feels like a very basic need.

Kind regards,

Daniel.

0