Skip to Content
0

AP GL JE Posting

Mar 23, 2017 at 08:00 AM

71

avatar image

Hi,

I need AP invoice posting to different GL Account ,

Interstate Purchase -----------> Interstate GL Account

Local Purchase -----------> Local GL Account

Imported ------------> Export GL Account

Inline image 2

as per the image GL JE Preview . Account is posted to Domestic Purchase. In this place I need GL account above mentioned under criteria

** Items Each may Inter state or Local or Imported

Is It Possible in B1

Regards Akhil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 23, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

For 8.8 version Advanced GL determination is not available. And for purchase accounting system can you share the Company details screen shot , you can find under company details-->Use Purchase Accounts Posting System

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ranu Eugene Mar 23, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Hi Akhil,

Your image is not visible and please clarify which GL you are talking about?

Recon Account Gl or Expense GL??

Regards

Eugene

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhil T Prasad Mar 23, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

ap-invoice-gl-privew.png

AP Invoice Journal Preview attached


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhil T Prasad Mar 23, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Expense GL Account

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 23, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi Akhil T Prasad,

You enabled purchase posting system. Use advance GL rules to meet your requirement.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How can I enable purchase posting system ? Where I find Advanced GL rule?

Now I am using SAP B1 8.8.1 PL11

0
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 23, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

The JE preview resembles purchase accounting system enabled already. You can find advance GL rule setting under GL determination setup window , if you had enabled the -->Enable Advanced G/L Account Determination under company details

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhil T Prasad Mar 23, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

How can I enable purchase posting system ? Where I find Advanced GL rule?

Now I am using SAP B1 8.8.1 PL11

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhil T Prasad Mar 28, 2017 at 04:02 AM
0

use-pur.pngUse Purchase Accounts Posting System already eabled .


use-pur.png (3.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rizki Wicaksana Mar 28, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi,

It is not possible for you to do that in your SAP B1 version.

You need to upgrade to SAP B1 9.0 or higher and use advanced G/L account determination.

Since you didn't tell us how to distinguish that the item can be Interstate Purchase, Local Purchase, Or Imported. Please consider that advanced G/L account determination only provides the following criteria (SAP B1 9.2) :

  • Item Group
  • Item Code
  • Warehouse Code
  • Business Partner Group
  • Ship-to Country
  • Ship-to State

Note :

  • you cannot define additional determination criteria
  • you can choose more than one criteria to be combined

Hope this helps :)

Regards,

Rizki

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded