Skip to Content
0

Value selecting from OVS is not updating in target field

Mar 23, 2017 at 06:00 AM

133

avatar image

Dear Experts,

By following below video I have enabled OVS on custom field in XBO.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CFYU1fxcrfY&t=168s

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/09/how-to-add-a-value-help-to-an-extension-field/

When I key in some thing in field then able to get drop down list starting with keyed in char as follows and able to select required value with out any issue.

I can see correct list of value help values when I click on two squares .

After selecting one of the Campaign ID from the value help list (by double clicking) it suppose to update the field with selected value. But in our case target field is blank.

Am I missing some thing ?any help is highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Raju

0c00s.png (18.0 kB)
8vd2o.png (32.6 kB)
gmiga.png (22.9 kB)
jqhm4.png (22.9 kB)
6fdqb.png (34.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Varaprasad Raju Potturi Mar 23, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

Thanks for quick turn around.

[Label("Campaign ID")] element CampID:CampaignReferenceID;

Thanks,

Raju

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

just change the data type from CampaignReferenceID to BusinessTransactionDocumentID as I see that in Repository explorer the data type for Campaign ID is BusinessTransactionDocumentID.

It should work then.

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Hi Saurabh,

Its working like a charm. Thanks a lot.

Thanks,

Raju

0
Saurabh Kabra
Mar 23, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please check the DataType used for the Extension Field? Or else can you please copy paste the XBO Declaration here in thread?

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Resmi V Apr 04, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Dears,

I have added a new field in my custom BO for campaign id as below :

[Label("Campaign *")]element Campaign:BusinessTransactionDocumentID;

After that in UI, i need to add the ovs component for selecting campaign.So selected "/SAP_BYD_APPLICATION_UI/crm/ovs/campaignid/QueryByElements.OVS.uicomponent"

But I am getting error as attached.Am i missing anything here?


ovs.png (60.4 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Instead of Clicking "Browse" button click "PublicOVS" button because all OVS are not relased publically.

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Dear Saurabh,

Its not listed in public ovs.

0

Hi Reshmi,

Campaign OVS is available in Public OVS:

Thanks

Saurabh

campign-ovs.png (34.4 kB)
0