Skip to Content
0

SNP Deployment Conisidering Source Safety Stocks

Mar 23, 2017 at 02:13 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

In a situation of short supply, how can I stop SNP Deployment pushing out safety stock that I intended to hold at the source location.

eg, Fair share rule should also consider the source location safety stock.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 08:55 PM
0

S SB,

Deployment heuristics will prevent using up your source safety stock for STR's only if you reduce your ATD Quantity by that number i.e. you need to have an ATP category order type for safety stock and include it in your ATD Issues.

Coming to your example, 'Fair share rule should also consider the source location safety stock'.

What settings are you using for deployment?

Fair Share

Consider Forecast and Sales order at source location etc

The only demands that you can consider for fair share at the source location by standard are Forecast and Sales Order.

Regards

AK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 08:11 AM
0

Are you using planning book based on SAP Planning book 9ADRP_FSS?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded