Skip to Content
0

Test automatation - eCATT - latest update

Mar 22, 2017 at 06:50 PM

267

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

What is, in your opinion, the best tool for Test Automation for unity testing in SAP GUI?

I am looking for information to know if eCATT is still being developed and supported by SAP, or if it's outdated.

Best regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 28, 2017 at 08:11 AM
1

Hi Ignacio,

Yes, we still use eCATT tool for SAP GUI automation.

For FIORI and SAP UI5 screen we use START tool, which is another SAP internal tool like eCATT.

BR,

Sunanda

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sunanda,

Could you share more information about the START tool. Our IT want to set up the test automation process.

I am looking forward to your reply.

Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 01, 2017 at 04:48 PM
0

Dear Ignacio,

As far my knowledge, eCATT still supports SAP Application for Testing activities.

You can test SAP GUI, Web Dynpro and some web based services(limited) using this tool.

And I believe it will definitely add value to your testing activities.

Best

Siddappa Dollin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded