Skip to Content
0

Help with an 'The ) is missing" error please

Mar 22, 2017 at 08:18 PM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I'm new to Crystal Reports and I'm getting an error I need help with. When attempting to do a Print Preview, I receive a message that the ) is missing.

Here is the code:

if {Order_Master.STATUS_10} = "6" then
    "CANCELLED"
ELSE if {Order_Master.STATUS_10} = "4" then
    "RECEIVED"
ELSE
(
    if {Order_Master.TYPE_10} = "NI" then
    (
        ToText(Date({Order_Master.CURDUE_10}));
    )
    else
    (
        ToText(SubWorkDays (Date({Order_Master.CURDUE_10}),{Part_Master.PURSTK_01},{@MaxDB}));
    )
)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

I just got the answer. The report cannot run the report outside of the program it was written for by the developer. Crystal Report wasn't recognizing the @MaxDB section of the code.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 11, 2017 at 02:24 PM
-1

Also this is missing a close parenthesis:

ToText(SubWorkDays (Date({Order_Master.CURDUE_10}),{Part_Master.PURSTK_01},{@MaxDB})));

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Mar 23, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

I think it is the semicolnos inside the Else statements, try removing those.

ToText(Date({Order_Master.CURDUE_10}));

ToText(SubWorkDays (Date({Order_Master.CURDUE_10}),{Part_Master.PURSTK_01},{@MaxDB}));
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 28, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

I tried that and an getting a message that the there is an error in the formula. Could it be that I would also need to remove the other Else statements?

When I receive the original missing ) message, the text SubWorkDays was highlighted. I'm not sure if that matters or not.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded