Skip to Content
0

Runner Content Type application/pdf No Longer Works after MII Upgrade from 15.0 to 15.1sp3

Mar 22, 2017 at 04:26 PM

157

avatar image

After upgrading to MII 15.1 sp03 Patch 0 (FP2) from MII 15.0, opening a PDF in a new browser tab returned from the Runner service using JS is no longer working. Internet Explorer shows a download for the file and Chrome throws an error message "Failed to load PDF document". Does the browser not understand the file MIME type returned from the latest version of the Runner service? Is there a solution for this?

The following code works from our server running MII 15.0 but not in our server running MII 15.1sp03.

var url = "/XMII/Runner?Transaction=zSpringer/trxTestPDF&IsBinary=true&OutputParameter=OutputBinary&Content-Type=application/pdf";

window.open(url, "_blank");

Chrome:

Internet Explorer:

chrome-error.png (48.4 kB)
ie-error.png (3.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eric Springer Mar 24, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

We applied patch 16 yesterday and applied note 2423159. We had to run http://<server>:<port>/XMII/Illuminator?Service=Admin&Mode=AddContentTypeℜsourceContentType=application/pdf to add the PDF content type to the white list. This is now working for us.

As for your case, we use SSO and auto login connected using LDAP, so we do not get the login screen. For instances where we want to login using a specific account, we pass in the IllumloginName and IllumLoginPassword parameters to the Runner and Illuminator URLs. We have not encountered the same issue you are.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 12:41 AM
1

Hi Eric,

We are also facing similar, not exactly what you are facing, looks like there is a bug in SP3 which returns NW login page when calling Runner or Query Template Inline Transformation, Check this Note here. https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002414733

But even after applying the latest patch for SP3 (Patch 16) that does not seem to solve the problem. Can you try at your end applying this patch and see if you get your issue sorted.

Thanks

Rupesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded