Skip to Content
0

Removing Notification LOCAL_timestamp

Mar 22, 2017 at 03:40 PM

73

avatar image

Hi,

I am creating notifications and while syncing it is removing from local. Please guide where can I solve the issue?

Thanks & Regards,

Sanjoy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sravanthi Polu Mar 23, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi Sanjoy,

Verify Notification Post Current, Notification Post Complete transactions server update steps-Client Response attribute .If Client response is set to "Delete Client Object", the local object will be removed from device.

Regards,

Sravanthi Polu.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sravanthi,

I am new in work manager, can you please guide where can I verify these?

Thanks & Regards,

Sanjoy

0

Hi Sanjoy,

Verify in Notification Object->Transactions->Here you will find all the transactions related to notifications ->For notification post current , Notification post complete transactions, verify the server update steps->Client Response attribute.If this attribute is set to Delete Client Object, then the local notification object will be removed from device.But it will be updated to back end.

Regrads,

Sravanthi.

0
Kunal Varaiya Mar 24, 2017 at 07:04 PM
0

Hello Sanjoy ,

Let me understand when you say local notification is removing from client

Which is as expected because it should remove from client and create in sap back end

Thanks & Regards,

Kunal Varaiya

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kunal,

It is only removing, but not creating in sap back end. .

Regards,

Sanjoy

0

Hi Sanjoy,

Can you verify if the user could able to create Notifications from back end.

Regards,

Sravanthi Polu.

0