Skip to Content
-2

Migo not storing custom field

Mar 22, 2017 at 02:52 PM

61

avatar image

Dear experts,

We have added gate entry field in migo , the users have to select the gate entry number against the purchase order when doing migo and the field has been set as manadatory., but the issue here is, sometimes the gate entry number doesnt get captured after saving the migo, the gate entry field changes to blank . We tried replicating the issue but not succesful. I kindly request to provide a solution .

Thanking you in advance

A.B.Kamalakkannan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
ARVIND SONI Mar 22, 2017 at 03:56 PM
1

The happens because you have error in your custom logic. When you say sometimes it happens, then it could be that the logic to copy the value to the field in the screen exit is not written properly or logic to copy the value is not written in screen exit but somewhere else. Check this with your abap colleagues

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 22, 2017 at 03:45 PM
3

Hire a qualified ABAPer to resolve this. I don't see how this could be possibly solved by the SCN members.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 22, 2017 at 02:58 PM
2

How should that be possible for an own developed solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded