Skip to Content
0

SAP Business One - Project Management Stages SDK

Mar 22, 2017 at 12:51 PM

233

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

1- How can I update project management stages using SAP Business One SDK ?

2- is it possible to access User Defined Fields in stages using SDK ?

I am using SAP Business One 9.2 PL 04

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 22, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Hi Moayed,

Here is a sample code which I used:

SAPbobsCOM.CompanyService oCompServ = (SAPbobsCOM.CompanyService)oCompany.GetCompanyService();
SAPbobsCOM.ProjectManagementService pmgService = (SAPbobsCOM.ProjectManagementService)oCompServ.GetBusinessService(SAPbobsCOM.ServiceTypes.ProjectManagementService);
SAPbobsCOM.PM_ProjectDocumentParams projectToUpdateParam = pmgService.GetDataInterface(SAPbobsCOM.ProjectManagementServiceDataInterfaces.pmsPM_ProjectDocumentParams);
projectToUpdateParam.AbsEntry = 1;
SAPbobsCOM.PM_ProjectDocumentData project = pmgService.GetProject(projectToUpdateParam);
SAPbobsCOM.PM_StagesCollection stagesCollection = project.PM_StagesCollection;
SAPbobsCOM.PM_StageData stage = stagesCollection.Item(0);
stage.StageType = 1;
stage.StartDate = DateTime.Now.AddDays(1);
pmgService.UpdateProject(project);

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you bro

0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 22, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Moayed,

Have you checked this?

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/28/project-management-object-is-exposed-from-sap-business-one-version-92-pl03/

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for reply ,

Yes I checked it but my question is if there is stage already added for example I want to update the start date or description using SDK , is it possible ?

0
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 02:27 AM
0

hi Ankit Chauhan,

how can this be written in VB.net?

thanks a lot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded