Skip to Content
0

Snapshot data load fatal error - IBP demand sensing

Mar 22, 2017 at 11:12 AM

457

avatar image

Hi,

I'm trying to do a small POC on IBP demand sensing and have loaded all the required data. Now when I'm trying to load the snapshot data, it is ending with a fatal error.

Unable to read file for batch ID 2915. Reason: Fatal error. More info in table /IBP/IMTCLOG.

Please find the screenshot of my snapshot file below:

Thanks for your help in advance

Anil

snapshot.png (22.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi @benjamin.gotthardt,

I believe you also had faced similar issue in the past, it would be great if you could share how you were able to resolve this in the past.

Thanks,

Anil

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Mar 22, 2017 at 01:42 PM
1

Hi Anil,

Unfortunately this is a very generic error message and needs back-end checking on the mentioned table to further determine the root cause. Please can you raise an incident to SAP with all the system details needed, then we can check further.

Thanks,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 06:42 AM
1

Hi Anil,

Can you check once again snapshot configuration correctly. I have identified that your data load file is having incorrect information with Revision date.

I have attached the sample snapshot data, refer to this and create new file try to load. Let me know if you need any help.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah


2.png (24.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Thanks for your reply.

Now when I'm trying to load single record, it is throwing below error

BATCH MSGTYPE MSGID MSGLONG MSG 2941 E 400 cannot import data because data format is incorrect Error while importing data. List of columns provided for data integration uploads for batch ID <2941> is invalid. 2941 E 400 cannot import data because data format is incorrect Error while importing data. List of columns provided for data integration uploads for batch ID <2941> is invalid.

The data which I'm trying to load is

Regards,

Anil

capture.png (6.2 kB)
0
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 12:31 PM
1

Hi Anil,

I have noticed that your template date format is wrong, can you correct to date format to location English (United Kingdom) 2012-03-14 "YYYY-MM-DD" and try to load.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Please note that I'm in IBP version 1702.

This is not format I'm trying to load into IBP. When csv is opened in excel application, it would disrupt the format and hence it is showing like that in screenshot. Below is the screenshot of the file opened in notepad.

I'm still facing same issue and not able to upload this file in IBP. Any help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks and Regards,

Anil

capture.png (19.6 kB)
0
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 27, 2017 at 12:07 PM
1

Hi Anil,

We tried possible options to load data since it is not loading.I suggest to raise OSS Message to SAP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subhojit Chatterjee Apr 09, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

Hi Anil,

I could upload the data in IBP6 above in the following format (attached file)

Upload the file through Web UI Data Integration App in Data Type: Keyfigure

Data Type: Snapshots will no more be used for uploading of Snapshots Data


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Dias
Apr 27, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Hello Anil,

What text editor are you using to prepare the CSV file?

Kindly use Notepad++ to create the file and try uploading again.

Please make sure to save it in UTF-8 Encoding. If you choose any other encode type, the integration job may not work.


Regards,

Gabriel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jens Schmeer May 02, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

Hello Anil

Did you find a resolution for your issue? I am in the process of building out a small pilot and seem to run into a similar issue with the same error message when I am loading the change history snapshot. I did check the data format and for loading a key figure it works just fine. When using the same format for the change history snapshot, however, I get the same error as you.

Cheers,

Jens

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jens,

We had raised an OSS and was able to resolve this issue and also before raising OSS we tried few options which worked for us.

If you have done changes to any key figure configuration after copying unified planning area, this error would normally occur , so I would suggest you to revert the changes and then try uploading this snapshot.

Thanks,

Anil

0