Skip to Content
1

How to pass dynamic filters to a chart/table in SAP BOC

Mar 22, 2017 at 11:08 AM

153

avatar image

Hi,

My requirement is to display values in a chart/table based on current date & time. For example, if I am looking at weather details at 5 PM today, then the chart should show weather details for today from & after 5 PM only.

There is Dynamic text to show current user, time, last edited date etc but nothing to pass current date as filter to a chart. One workaround would be to have a linked analysis.

Thanks in advance for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Aug 21, 2017 at 09:23 PM
0

Hi Asif,

We have a new feature called dynamic time filter.

Have a look to see if that satisfies your requirement:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Asif Khan

I am looking for something like the question you asked, I have a table that shows data, but you want to select from a single month only and only show data of the selected month, I would like to know if you found a way to do it.
Thank you!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded