Skip to Content
1

Intercompany PO and SO with dynamic pricing

Mar 22, 2017 at 10:43 AM

163

avatar image

Hi experts,

Can anyone of you recommend a solution for the following:

We are moving to a process where the intercompany pricing of products we sell is calculated as a percentage of revenue (e.g. if the external sales price is $105.00/item, and the intercompany pricing model is 15%, then an intercompany PO for $89.25/item is created). We will create a PDI customization to create/release the POs.

The external price can fluctuate based on exchange rates, customer, etc... so is not fixed.

Intercompany PO is sent via Internal EDX and creates a matching intercompany SO automatically.

However, we need the intercompany SO to basically simply accept the price sent in the PO.

Obviously, creating and maintaining sourcing contracts and price lists is not feasible for this scenario (since the price would be different for every transaction).

Is there a way to create/release the SOs automatically without (also) requiring PDI customization on the SO side?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Otfried von Geisau
Mar 31, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Hi Eelco,

this came up from other customers I know as well.
Currently, the PDI approach is the only one I know of..

Did you already create an ideas place entry?

Best regards
Otfried

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg Apr 03, 2017 at 07:22 AM
-1

Hi Otfried,

Thanks. I just logged the Idea: https://ideas.sap.com/D41704.

Regards,

Eelco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded