Skip to Content
0

MAXDB Client on Solman 7.2 HANA not working

Mar 22, 2017 at 10:04 AM

119

avatar image

Hello,

during the Configuration of Managed Systems (System Monitoing) in our Solution Manager 7.2 (on Hana) we stuck by connecting other Databases like Maxdb, we installed Maxdb Client Software set PATH variable and LD_LIBRARY_PATH (Note 649814) https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/12/dbacockpit-and-solman-monitoring-for-maxdb-database-how-to-setup-i/

But report RSADA_CHECK_SERVERS and db59 show the following error:

On this server, no client software is available for MaxDB/liveCache; see SAP Note 1371928

Thanks Steven

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steven Bier Mar 23, 2017 at 05:16 AM
0

Problem solved by reinstalling MAXDB Client.

Thanks

Steven

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Mar 22, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Hello Steven,

Did you restart your Solution Manager after all configuration is done? if No please do so.

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steven Bier Mar 22, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Yes i did, with the same result.

Steven

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded