Skip to Content
0

hcp trial cockpit mdc db start stop errors

Mar 22, 2017 at 09:34 AM

141

avatar image
L L

Hi All,

Since 20 of March I cannot start my hana mdc db.

According to the screenshot, the first time I wasn't able to start it was 20th of March so I tried turning webaccess on and off as earlier it did help once. However, since then the cockpit always reports it's being started but it never starts and clicking the stop button doesn't help either.

Actually, the cockpit has already problem loading the resource when I just navigate to the db to try to start it.

Does anyone have a hint what can I do with this? Deleting the db is no option for me and as far as I could see other users have these days problems with creating/deleting a db anyway.

Thanks®ards,

r0ller

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Mar 28, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Hi All,

Can you please try your MDC instance? Please report back.

Sorry about the delay,

Jin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

It works fine now. Thanks again for your help!

Best regards,

r0ller

0
Jin Wong
Mar 22, 2017 at 11:05 PM
0

Hi LL,

We fixed this error this morning. Can you please check your mdc instance again? You should be able to delete your MDC instance now. If not please report back.

Sorry about this,

Jin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

As mentioned, I don't want to delete it. I want to start it, but after having it checked just now, I still cannot. The cockpit shows that it is already in "starting" phase but it never gets started -see hanatrial-cockpit-error.jpg attached to my first post. Although, I have the "stop" button there as you can see on the screenshot, but it doesn't do anything. If you need, I can give you my trial user id so that you can check it. Thanks for your support in advance!

Best regards,

LL

0
Filip Van Grembergen Mar 23, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

I am still facing this same error. Do you have an update on when the issue will be fixed?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, unfortunately not but I cannot do anything but wait:(

0

Filip, what is your account number?

0
Jin Wong
Mar 24, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi All,

Please send me your account numbers. We cannot do anything with looking into your account.

Thanks,

Jin

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

Mine is: p1942286791trial

Thanks & regards,

LL

0

There is no trace on our system. What happen when you try to create a new DB?

0

Hi Jin,

As I already have one which I don't want to delete, I get of course an error message saying:

"Cannot create SAP HANA tenant database 'testdb'. You have reached the maximal number of SAP HANA tenant databases in the account. Please, delete or reuse existing ones."

Best regards,

LL

0

Please paste the whole URL of your the account.

0
0

Hello Wong,

Me too getting the same issue.

Below is my account URL

https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com/cockpit#/acc/p1942330952trial/dbs/myhanddb/overview

You can see problem that in below picture. It was unable to start. Please help with this

Thanks

capture.png (29.1 kB)
0
Mallikarjuna Repani

Can you please post the log as well? The last tab on the left side of the navigation bar.

0

ya sure Jin.

Please find the image attached here.

Thanks

capture.png

capture.png (42.1 kB)
0
Mallikarjuna Repani

The picture is very light. Would you please take a normal pic?

0

Sorry Jin.

Here new and good one.

capture.png

capture.png (40.0 kB)
0