Skip to Content
0

Fail to connect SAP HANA with SQL Server

Mar 22, 2017 at 09:35 AM

246

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everybody,

I have followed step by step the instructions provided here about how to connect SAP HANA with MSSQL Server.

After configuring /etc/odbc.ini and /etc/odbcinst.ini files correctly, trying connection from SLES using

iusql -v MyDSN sqluser sqlpass

with root user the connection is established. When logging in as sidadm user the same command fails to establish a connection.

Have tried to connect to MSSQL Server from HANA Studio but i get the same error message as I get when I try to connect from SLES with sidadm user.

HANA Studio error

SAP DBTech JDBC: [403]: internal error: Cannot get remote source objects: [unixODBC][Driver Manager]Data source name not found, and no default driver specified

SLES error

[unixODBC][Driver Manager]Data source name not found, and no default driver specified
[ISQL]ERROR: Could not SQLDriverConnect

Can anyone please advice how to fix this issue?

Kind regards,

Dimitris Theotokatos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Luis Darui
Mar 22, 2017 at 03:46 PM
0

Hi Dimitris,

We often have some problems with customers while installing the ODBC driver on Linux for SAP NetWeaver products.

Often we ask to strictly follow SAP Note 1644499 - Database connectivity from Linux to SQL Server.

Once they follow these recommendations, the SAP system is finally able to connect to SQL Server. Note that, as I read Meet's blog, the new ODBC drivers do not contain the sqlcmd so you could test it, as it would be delivered through another package.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nicholas Chang Mar 22, 2017 at 11:33 AM
1

Hi Dimitris,

I believe you need to specify where’s the odbc drivers in user sidadm env variable.

Cheers,

Nicholas Chang

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nicholas,

did declare odbc drivers path in .profile and DSN is found and used successfully.

The issue now is I get a connection timeout when trying to connect on SQL Server, even though the correct host\instance and port are used in declaration.

If you have any idea what might be the problem I would be glad if you shared it.

Kind regards,

Dimitris Theotokatos

0

Did you add below content to your odbc.ini?

[DBNAME]

Driver=/path/*libdbodbc16*

ServerName=servername

CommLinks=tcpip(host=servername;port=portUsed)

Please ensure the port used is correct.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Nicholas Chang

0
Former Member
Nicholas Chang

odbc.ini file was correct but still could not connect to MSSQL.

My issue was solved by following what was suggested in SAP Note 1644499 as Luis Darui pointed.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Kind regards,

Dimitris Theotokatos

0