Skip to Content
0

Migrating from SAP BPC 10.1 DB2 to Hana

Mar 22, 2017 at 09:05 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

We are Planning to Migrate BW 7.4 DB2 to Hana BW 7.5 and we are using BPC System 10.1 quite a long time. As Part of migration what are the prerequisites to be taken before/after migration.

Thank You In advance

Regards

PJR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

Hi,

It depends on How complex the custom codes are. Refer to below guidelines and it might help for ABAP code migration.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/13/best-practices-on-migrating-business-add-ins-badis-to-sap-business-planning-and-consolidation-10x-version-for-netweaver-on-hana/

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-46714

Kindly close the thread by accepting the answer if you feel you got your query answered.

Regards

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi,

As you are already on BPC 10.1, The migration will be only to HANA which will be just by running the migration program (assume you are on standard 10.1)

Below steps could be what you can follow.

Take a backup of Environemnt using UJBR. You might include transaction data depending on the volume of data you have in models.

Once the BW Migration is done using SUM. You can make sure your BPC contents are also migrated. Just goto RSA1 and look for BPC objects.

Goto Se38 and Run Migration program BPC_MIGRATE_TO_HANA to make BPC content (Models ) HANA optimized.

Once the above is done You can run BPC_HANA_INFO_DETAIL to see the details of views generated in HANA.

Goto SPRO and maintain Parameters for enabling HANA Like

ENABLE_ACCELERATOR

ACCELERATOR_ON

ENABLE_QUERY_CACHE

ENABLE_SHARED_OBJECT

ENABLE_HANA_MDX

Refer to note 2010964 and 1743412 for Parameter details.

Post the above steps. Please validate all the script logic and member formulas if any in Models as there reported MDX bugs when migrating to HANA.

Open all reports and refresh them, Try saving some data from all input schedules to check data save.

Validate all custom logic, writeback BADIS and any custom ABAP codes for syntax.


Above steps will help you with migration to BPC on HANA.


Regards

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Thank You Nikhil for your quick response.

We have many Custom Logics, Does it get any impact on BADI Code like ( Classes, Interfaces and Methods..) in migration.

Regards

PJR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded