Skip to Content
0

SAP Internet Transaction Server (ITS) Stopped Working after system update/upgrade

Mar 22, 2017 at 08:37 AM

85

avatar image

Hello folks,

Good day! My name is Cedric Tan.

I have a question regarding an issue with a pretty old internet service our client is using. This is an internet service that uses a classic dynpro (dialog program) transaction as the back end.

We recently implemented a SP update/upgrade and since then the Internet Service stopped working. No changes were made to the actual objects.

So what happens is that after logging on via the logon page (which is still ok) when going to the next page all I see is a dead image link

Checking HTML debugger I noticed there are two errors (though I am not sure if this is the cause of the issue)

Basically messages are:

  • The value of the property 'its_setdmain' is null or undefined, not a function object
  • Objects doesn't support property or method 'Initalize'

I hope to hear from you soon and get some assistance.

Regards

its-issue.png (49.3 kB)
its-issue2.png (34.6 kB)
its-issue3.png (29.3 kB)
its-issue3.png (29.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cedric Tan Mar 24, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Regarding this I did some googling and looking into the javascript error and it seems that I needed to publish the internet service of “SYSTEM” via SE80 after selecting Internet Service and selecting “SYSTEM” then right clicked on SYSTEM to execute the command Publish -> Complete Service.

Then reading OSS Note 2221538 it told me to run the transaction siac_publish_all_int. Which I did.

So now the issue is resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Hansen
Mar 23, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Hi Cedric,

It seems that this service is trying to use the old template-based rendering, which is no longer supported (SAP note 2264828).

Please try executing the transaction code over WEBGUI service. What happens then?

Thanks and kind regards,

Cris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi thanks! I figured it out yesterday

Regarding this I did some googling and looking into the javascript error and it seems that I needed to publish the internet service of “SYSTEM” via SE80 after selecting Internet Service and selecting “SYSTEM” then right clicked on SYSTEM to execute the command Publish -> Complete Service.

Then reading OSS Note 2221538 it told me to run the transaction siac_publish_all_int. Which I did.

So now the issue is resolved.

0