Skip to Content
0

MobiLink communication error -- code: 224, parameter: libmlcrsa16.so on Android 6

Mar 22, 2017 at 07:08 AM

118

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I'm using MBO Runtime 3 (3.0.12.0).

My application is native Android (compiled against API level 24)

The application works on Android 5.1.1.

I added relevant permissions code and it also works on Android 6 without MDM (my MDM is Mobile Iron).

When trying to run the application on Android 6 under Mobile Iron I get the following error:
E/ScannerDBCallback: ERROR [Exception message = com.ianywhere.ultralitejni16.implementation.JniException: UltraLiteJ Error[-1305]: MobiLink communication error -- code: 224, parameter: libmlcrsa16.so, system code: 0Details:
StreamErrorCode = 224
StreamErrorMessage = libmlcrsa16.so

Error 224 means that the app can't load the library (the library files are in the correct location jbiLibs->armeabi libmlcrsa16.so & libultralitej16).

I thought it's a Mobile Iron issue (and maybe it is) but I also found note number 2348561 which indicates that the openSSL version in the libmlcrsa16.so file is old and not supported by Google.

I'm not using SSL for connecting the SMP server (I rely on the Mobile Iron SSL) but does the app uses SSL internally for connecting the ultralite DB?

How can I solve this issue? (the so files are obviously 'black box' and I can't see any way to control it).

Regards,
Omri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Omri Cohen Apr 04, 2017 at 05:20 AM
0

Thanks Aditya.

I found a note regarding the libmlcrsa16.so file version for Android 6 (Note number 2348561).

I opened OSS and SAP checked the version and it seems to be OK.

I guess the combination between Android 6, MobileIron and the library file doesn't work because Android 5.1.1 with MobileIron works and Android 6 without MobileIron works also...

Thanks,
Omri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aditya Tagat Apr 03, 2017 at 06:20 PM
1

Hi Omri,

It sounds like maybe MobileIron is restricting certain permissions for your Android app. You should check if any of the Android permissions the app needs is being overriden by MobileIron. Usually MDM apps such as Mobile Iron run as device administrators on Android to be able to enforce such restrictions remotely.

Regards

Aditya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded