Skip to Content
0

Maximum Work Process Hold Time Exceeded

Mar 22, 2017 at 06:14 AM

1.2k

avatar image

Hi All,

I have got an issue reported by one business user about getting the following message
"Maximum Work Process Hold Time Exceeded".
This issue is also being faced by another user.

Understand that they are trying to execute a Price History Report which they have executed earlier also without any issues. Recently when they are trying to schedule the report through a background job it is showing that the job is being scheduled.

However from the Drop Down Menu when he is navigating to Systems->Own Jobs he is getting the below error.

"Maximum Work Process Hold time Exceeded"

Can anyone kindly advise how we can proceed.

Just for information this is a production environment.

======================
Thanks and Regards
Anurag Das
SAP Netweaver
======================

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Anurag Das Mar 29, 2017 at 04:01 AM
0

Hi All,

Apologies to come back late. I was following up with that incident. Just checked that the other team has identified some potential issues with office 365 software which might be causing some issues for only those two users.

They have tested with their login Id's in other machines and there it is working properly.
So the conclusion may be that this issue is happening due to additional software installation.

Once again thanks Juan and Isaias for your valuable inputs on this.

======================
Thanks and Regards
Anurag Das
SAP Netweaver
======================

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anurag,

Thanks for coming back and updating with the solution. If you think either Juan's or Isaias's answer was the solution, could you go ahead and "accept" their answer as correct? Or alternatively, your own? And then close the question as answered.

Also, note that I added an additional tag for "UI SAP GUI for Windows," as it seems that this is related more to the frontend software than to the server.

Thanks,
Matt

0
Juan Reyes
Mar 22, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi Anurag,

This is usually frontend related, basically when you execute a transaction a workprocess is assigned and it wait for a x amount of time, if the threshold is exceeded you get that error,

parameter disp/max_hold_time parameter defines the threshold

This can be a response time issue, network issue.

Regards, JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juan,

Thanks for responding.

I checked the parameter rdisp/max_hold from RZ11 and its value is set to 60.
However user is saying that he last ran this report on 17th March 2017.
During this 5 days interval I don't think that it's value has been modified.
User also reported that he is using the recent version of NWBC.

I just can't figuring out the exact root cause of this.

Thanks and Regards
Anurag

0
Isaias Freitas
Mar 22, 2017 at 11:24 PM
0

Hello Anurag,

Ask the user to simulate the issue.

While she/he is doing it, you should be logged on to the same instance as the user is. Then, use the transaction SM50 to monitor the work processes.

This can give you an idea of what is going on.

You can also perform user traces (transactions ST05, ST12,...).

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrey Ryzhkov May 22, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Hi!

I've got the same issue after upgrading to SAP GUI 7.50 + NWBC 6.5. When I click on new tab ("+" button) it freezes sometimes and after a while popup appears:


снимок.png (12.7 kB)
снимок1.png (19.9 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrey,

The threshold exceeded is defined by parameter 'rdisp/max_hold_time'. This refers to the maximum time a work process will wait inline for the GUI to react. You could consider to increase this parameter and monitor the system to see how it behaves.

As mentioned by Isaias, we should narrow down which application is leading to this scenario, causing the "max_hold_time ... exceeded" error. When simulating this issue, log onto the same application server and use transaction SM50 to monitor the work processes status.

Regards,
Raquel

0

Hi Raquel,

Parameter 'rdisp/max_hold_time' is set to 60 seconds in our system (default value). Im most cases new tabs in NWBC open immediately, but sometimes they freezed and after some time an error "Maximum Work Process Hold Time Exceeded" appears. There is SM50 screenshot while NWBC tab is freezed:

This problem remains even after NWBC 6.5 PL3, it was not present in SAP GUI 7.40.

0
Former Member

Dear Andrey, do you have an solution for that Problem with BC 6.5 PL3 ? I Have the same Problem.

0

Hi Rolf,

Unfortunately not. Using GUI standalone, without BC, because of this issue. Waiting for the upcoming patches of GUI and BC in the last weeks of November, but I don't really hope that this will be fixed. If you can, please, open an incident to SAP support regarding this issue.

0
Former Member

Hi Andrey, with PL3 vor SAP GUI 750 everything works fine now.

br

rolf

0

Hi Rolf,

Thanks for the info! Confirm.

1