Skip to Content
0

Avoid SAPGUI security settings within ABAP program

Mar 22, 2017 at 04:35 AM

91

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

I have developed a program which generates an image file and insert the same in a word file and print the word file after printing is finished the program delete the image file.

I am using class CL_GUI_FRONTEND_SERVICES and methods GUI_DOWNLOAD and FILE_DELETE to generate the delete the image file respectively.

while performing download and delete the system shows a pop-up dialog box (at least for the first time) to allow/deny the access. I have set the SAPGUI security settings to "ASK" because of security reasons and It is not possible to make it "ALLOW".

So, I have no option to avoid this pop-up, Also, if user selects deny for deletion step for the image file intentionally/unintentionally the file will remain there and a smart user can use the image file and exploit the same. I don't want the user to decide on downloading/deleting the image file.

I am looking for some solution within the program to skip these pop-up.

Regards,

Dipeshkumar Bhavsar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dipeshkumar Bhavsar Mar 30, 2017 at 03:55 AM
0

Hi,

I found the solution on my own.

I found a method that return the path of SAP temp directory where SAPGUI security is always allows anything. So, I decided to download and delete the image file in SAP temp directory to avoid the SAPGUI security pop-up dialog box.

Thanks for you inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashank Agarwal Mar 22, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hello Dipesh,

You can easily supress this popup via Security settings of GUI via following path -

Goto - Menu ->SAP Options(Customzed local layout) - > Options - >Security->Security Settings - >

Click on Security Configuration Dialog.

A popup would appear , there Input 'ALLOW' under Default Action.

Press OK twice .

Thats it.

Hope it helps!

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shashank,

Thanks.

But, if you read my question carefully, I have already mentioned about the option you suggested is not going to work for me for security reason.

I have specifically asked for some solution within the program to suppress SAPGUI security settings.

Regards,

Dipeshkumar Bhavsar

0