Skip to Content
0

Cannot delete MDF trial instance

Mar 22, 2017 at 04:53 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

hi ,

i Tried to create MDF trial instance today. It took a very long time. Later i tried to delete and deletion failed. Now i can neither create nor delete as trial account doesnt allow to create more than 1 .

Kindly let us know how to proceed.

Regards,
Swetha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 23, 2017 at 03:26 AM
0

hi Jin,

Thanks much. Its working now

Regards,
Swetha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
Mar 22, 2017 at 11:10 PM
1

Fixed this issue this morning. Please report back if you are still having this problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 22, 2017 at 04:56 AM
0

Sorry type - i meant MDC trial instance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bakau Onafuwa Mar 22, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Dear Experts,

I am facing a similar issue with account name: p1941762496trial

I created a new MDC trial instance. Even when the status shows "Started", the admin links (Cockpit, Workbench, and Shine) were all disabled post-creation.

The attached event log shows some errors:

Thereafter, i attempted to delete the instance with the hope of re-creating, it stuck with error as shown:

Please help me to resolve this issue


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

THis is the exact issue with me and my colleague

0
Gaurav Dey
Mar 22, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Hi Swetha,

Can you please try executing the neo commands in the console client: To execute this navigate to the folder where you have your SCP SDK, and if you are behind firewall then set the proxy.

neo stop-db-hana -a <s/p userid>trial -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u <email id registed for SCP> -i <name of the DB>

Let us know if it helps.

Regards,

Gaurav Dey

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hi Gaurav,

This is showing me below error

A HANA database with id 'opensap1' wasn't properly deleted. Please, re-execute the deletion or open a ticket.

So basically its stuck with deletion :(

Regards,
Swetha

0
Former Member

Also i tried to delete the database. It just shows Request to delete <database> accepted and then nothing happens .

0

Hi Swetha,

As Jin mentioned, try again once to see the changes.

Regards,

Gaurav Dey

0