Skip to Content
0

HANA Express - SAP Business One

Mar 22, 2017 at 01:31 AM

339

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

Quick question.

Is SAP Business One, version for SAP HANA can run on SAP HANA Express?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 22, 2017 at 05:20 PM
0

Business One is not supported on SAP HANA Express at this time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 07:03 PM
0

Same question, but we don't need to have it supported since that we would like to be able to equip our sales people with lots of RAM laptops for demos of SBO on HANA. Your answer says that it is not "supported", but would it run? We had the same type of answer when HANA came out initially and wanted to run it on a VM. Was not supported and we did not have many people to help us, but it did work.

Anybody did the test of HANA Expess and SBO?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Woah! We are the same, I just asking that for our sales for Demo used. You cannot sell HANA if you don't have demo unit. To impress the client you need to bring the actual product.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

why not do a test yourself

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

i was testing it .but open the vm error. The error message was attached.erro.txt


erro.txt (12.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded