Skip to Content
0

WebI with separate set of available objects per tab in Design Mode.

Mar 21, 2017 at 11:02 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have a WebI built with two tabs using two separate Bex Queries (BICS), output of one bex on each tab. Have use merge prompts. Output on both tabs are independent of each other and report runs just fine.

"BUT" when I go in design mode of webi, I see list of all available objects from both queries in combined in same panel. And, even though not related webi allows user to drag available objects of tab 2 on tab 1 and visa versa.

Can I restrict user from dragging objects of tab 1 (bex query 1) on tab 2 and in same way restrict user from dragging objects of tab 2 (bex query 2) on tab 1 ???

Is there a way to have two distinct set of available objects for each tab ???

Thanks in Advance.

Tanveer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Mar 22, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi,

I'm afraid that I such case you 'll have to create 2 webi's in one this is not possible.

A far fetched solution is to set the objects in BW as authorization relevant and create roles for it, so the user can not see the values of the objects, but he still will see all the objects.

Grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 22, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

This is not possible.

I am hoping if user is going into the design mode then they are knowing webi reporting technical part.It's not a difficult of technical users to find out used objects or when to use objects.

for more clarity you can use the same data provider name and Tab Name.

or from Available objects window->users can select option "objects by query"


untitled.png (16.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded