Skip to Content
0

ADSO Partitioning

Mar 21, 2017 at 08:48 PM

300

avatar image

Hi, We will need to Partition our ADSOs very soon. Does anyone know if this needs to be configured for the ADSO in Eclipse and then transported to each System? Or manually done in each system? What if the ADSO already has data?
Thanks for any information for ADSO Partitioning.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Poonam Upadhyay
Jun 18 at 05:26 PM
0

Please refer to SAP note 2374652 - Handling very large data volumes with advanced DataStore objects in SAP BW on SAP HANA and BW/4HANA for detailed instructions on database partitioning for advanced DataStore objects

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kenneth Murray Jun 26 at 06:35 PM
0

Thanks for the detailed note! Greatly appreciated! This will help us a great deal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded