Skip to Content
0

IDX2 | available segments definition

Mar 21, 2017 at 03:49 PM

47

avatar image

Dear,

We recently migrated our outbound idoc scenario from SAP PI 7.11 to SAP PI 7.4.
The receiving party noticed that we send out a different version. I checked transaction IDX2 for that specific idoc and specific segment and I clearly notice a different:

See.idx2.jpg

Any idea how we can eliminate these extra versions? Or where we can control the use of a specific version?

Thanks! Dimitri

idx2.jpg (320.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Mar 21, 2017 at 04:23 PM
1

Hi Dimitri,

IDoc adapter has 'Segment Version' option so you can specify which version you want to use.

Regards,

Andrzej

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrwej,

You're completely right! I just missed that option...

I added the version and did a test. Now the receiver party can handle our idocs again.

Thanks a lot! Dimitri

0
nazeer khan Mar 21, 2017 at 10:13 PM
0

Hi Dimitri,

Can you please explain your end to end flow ?

is your IDOC is receiver or sender ?

IDX2 is for IDOC Sender and downloaded automatically. if your scenario is IDOC sender, try manually downloading the Metadata.

with regards,

Nazeer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded