Skip to Content
0

how to send opendocument request links to one dedicated node of a cluster environment

Mar 21, 2017 at 01:19 PM

90

avatar image

Hello everybody,

I am one a multi node environment of BI 4.2 SP3 P4 H2,

we have multiple node for our environment and I was wondering is there anyway possible to distribute BI opendocument request form users/reports to be send automatically to one specific node ?

how can I make sure only services of a single specific node will always be responsible for opendocument request,

something like exclusief server group has been introduced in BI 4.2 sp3 for scheding reports,

Any suggestion would be appriciated,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Mar 22, 2017 at 06:40 PM
4

Opendoc calls have 2 aspects -- the HTTP session and the processing session.
HTTP session goes to the Webapp server and if you have load balancer - it can be set to send all opendoc calls to single webapp server (like tomcat, websphere etc.)
Processing session is to process report (refresh etc) - this goes to any available processing server in the cluster. You can't set specific processing server for opendoc itself, but you can set it for the report/dashboard, but then all processing of that report will be isolated, not just open doc.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Just what I was looking for,
Cheers!

0
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 21, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

I haven't tested this but check if you specfiy the specfic server name in the CMC->applications->Open document->processing settings.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thnx Amit, but it didn't help,
I still get session on different nodes

0

This should work.

What URL did you use here? in CMC->applications->Open document->processing settings.

If you have 2 Web Tier , Say App1 and App2 , then you can specify the OpenDoc link here as

http://App1:<Port>/OpenDoc/....

This shud always use Application server on App1.

Regards.

RVS

0