Skip to Content
0

'All Content': What happened to the tag name?

Mar 21, 2017 at 01:07 PM

150

avatar image

I recently noticed some strange behavior with a tag: SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA (added as secondary tag to this thread).

The Blogs and Answers silo site views for the single tag show the name properly:

https://blogs.sap.com/tags/73555000100800000131/

https://answers.sap.com/tags/73555000100800000131

But when pressing the 'Display All Content' link, the view is strange in that the link doesn’t resolve the tag name in the header of the page, but instead says ‘All Content’ ?

https://www.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=73555000100800000131

I also noticed this community page when searching to see if this issue was reported before: https://www.sap.com/community/tag.html

Is this a known bug, or another day in the world of hello tags or guten tag? To be fair the gray hyperlink does say display 'all content' but not really the literal interpretation I would expect.

This doesn't happen with other tags I deal with, but I noticed that the web page header doesn't include the name of the tag, but also has the All Content generic brand:

https://www.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=73554900100800000375

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Bernard
Mar 23, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Hi Jeremy,

We figured out the problem. The pages work as expected now.

The 'All Content' and 'Tag' pages are constructs of AEM (Adobe Experience Manager), which, like other platforms in the community needs to be synchronized with the central metadata management tool. For some reason the SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA tag was deactivated in that system, but has since been re-activated.

-Brian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Excellent - that text fix sync is now working, however I think the page title is still misleading (showing in the browser tab name) and anyone bookmarking the link would get this:

<title>All Content | Community</title>

instead of what we see with blogs or answers:

<title>SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA | SAP | SAP Blogs</title>

<title>All Questions in SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA - SAP Answers</title>

We would benefit from some consistency here across sites to have a uniform and consistent approach. A few too many 'SAP' labels here for my taste...

2

Great! Thanks!

0

I agree, Jeremy. Browser titles are not consistent across the site.

1
Brian Bernard
Mar 22, 2017 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi Jeremy,

The oddities and inconsistencies with the experience of and between different kinds of aggregator pages is well documented. But I haven't seen this.

Whether you click on 'View all related content' from the 'Questions tagged' page or 'Display all content' from the 'Blogs tagged' page, the user should go to the Tag page - the one that says e.g. "Tag: SAP S/4HANA."

The "All content" page is sort of an evil twin of tag pages, and only for some. They are born out of the View More Blogs and Questions button at the bottom of community topic pages. And they have a different URL structure.

All content page: https://www.sap.com/community/topic/abap-connectivity/all-content.html

Vs. Tag page: https://www.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=01200615320800000556

Needless to say, this experience needs to be fixed overall. But in the case you pointed out, we see a hybrid: An 'All content' page with the URL of a tag page. This needs further investigating.

-Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Brian - thanks for looking into this surprise/perplexing symptom. Can you please circle back when it is resolved, or we get more insight from the DEV teams?

0